Accident Summary Nr: 34376.015 - Employee is struck by falling propeller and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 739081.015 | 11/16/2012 | 336611 | National Maintenance & Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 15, 2012, an employee was working with several coworkers in servicing a 105 inch propeller of the Jennie K Tug Boat. The work crew had pulled the propeller off the shaft and the 5 ton load chain broke and it fell onto the employee, cutting the employee across the chest and side. The propeller struck the work platform and both the employee and propeller fell into the river. His coworkers pulled him from the river and performed CPR on the employee. The employee was killed from his injuries when struck by the propeller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 739081.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Boilermakers |