Accident Summary Nr: 34356.015 - Employee is pulled by fallen tree section and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 738962.015 | 11/12/2012 | 561730 | J. Goode Enviromental Services |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 9, 2012, an employee had cut the top portion of a tree approximately 35 feet long. The employee was attached to a section of a dead pine tree that broke away and pulled the employee when it fell away from the base of the tree, killing him upon impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 738962.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |