Accident Summary Nr: 34276.015 - Employee is struck by suspended tree trunk and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 34276.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
734461.01511/09/2012561730Rg Landscaping & Tree Service

Abstract: At 1:39 p.m. on November 6, 2012, an employee was cutting a tree trunk into sections using a chainsaw. The employee was struck by a 37 foot section of the suspended oak tree trunk when it twisted and crushed the employee's chest, killing him.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Chest, Crushed, Struck By, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 734461.015 41 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists