Accident Summary Nr: 34276.015 - Employee is struck by suspended tree trunk and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 734461.015 | 11/09/2012 | 561730 | Rg Landscaping & Tree Service |
Abstract: At 1:39 p.m. on November 6, 2012, an employee was cutting a tree trunk into sections using a chainsaw. The employee was struck by a 37 foot section of the suspended oak tree trunk when it twisted and crushed the employee's chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 734461.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |