Accident Summary Nr: 3425.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by vacuum hose

Accident Summary Nr: 3425.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
97313.01507/29/2011561790Dietz Vacuum Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was working on the seventh floor roof of a building lowering 5 inch diameter vacuuming hose to Employee #2 on the truck below. The employee had lowered more than 90% of the hose when he lost control of the hose, becoming pinned between the hose and the parapet wall. The hose weighs approximately 240 pounds and was being lowered approximately 70 feet. Employee #1 was working alone when he became entangled between the rope and the hose. Employee #1 called out for help to Employee #2 and by the time Employee #2 reached Employee#1 he was pinned between the parapet wall and the hoses pressed tightly across his chest. Two people fought for several minutes to free Employee #1. Employee #1 did not remain conscious. He was rushed to the hospital were he later died from his injuries. The cause of death was compressional asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Hose, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 7 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 97313.015 50 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: