Accident Summary Nr: 34216.015 - Sawmill worker is struck and killed by a falling treetop.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 448973.015 | 05/25/2012 | 113310 | Tri State Timber Sawmill, Llc |
Abstract: At noon on May 25, 2012, an employee was working at a sawmill. He was standing approximately 6.1 meters (20 feet) away from where a tree was being felled by a coworker. The tree being topped had sustained wind damage several years prior. The top of the tree fell in the opposite direction of the tree being felled. The dead portion of the top of the tree being felled struck the employee. The treetop struck the employee on his shoulder and then on his back. The employee sustained severe trauma to his chest cavity organs and lower back organs, including his lungs, kidney, and liver. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 448973.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |