Accident Summary Nr: 3404.015 - Employee operating skid steer is crushed by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92238.015 | 07/13/2011 | 113310 | H.C. Haynes Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2011, an employee was operating a pre 1996 skid steer dragging a load of trees out of the forrest on the logging road. The employee was not accounted for at the end of the work shift. The employee was not found until the next day. The employee was killed by a log crushing his chest through the door of his skid steer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 92238.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |