Accident Summary Nr: 34036.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 732521.015 | 11/09/2012 | 238120 | Solvay Iron Works, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2012, Employee #1 was installing decking when he stepped onto a section being placed when it failed underneath his weight. Employee #1 fell 40 feet glancing off of a horizontal section of steel, then fell to the ground. Employee #1s skull was crushed and he suffered significant blood loss and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 732521.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |