Accident Summary Nr: 33936.015 - Employee loses balance, falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 730528.015 | 11/05/2012 | 238160 | Yukon Enterprises |
Abstract: On November 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a roof. The sun was setting as he was walked on the roof which temporally blinded him. As he was exiting the roof he unhooked his lanyard, lost his balance, and fell through a skylight. Employee #1 struck the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 730528.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |