Accident Summary Nr: 33916.015 - Employee Struck By Heavy Equipment is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 730141.015 | 11/07/2012 | 238990 | Sam Robbins Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 11, 2012, Employee #1 was applying greasing to the Caterpillar 950H wheel loader. As he worked, he may have fallen from the wheel loader he was servicing or been struck-by a piece of construction equipment. Employee #1 was found in the work area lying facedown on the ground and had died from multiple blunt force injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 730141.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |