Accident Summary Nr: 33876.015 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
729081.015 | 11/07/2012 | 238130 | Char Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 6, 2012, Employee #1 was framing an external wall that was laying horizontal on the subfloor. He was carrying a 4 foot by 8 foot sheet of plywood when he fell down a floor opening and landed on his head in the concrete basement. Employee #1 killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 729081.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |