Accident Summary Nr: 33776.015 - Employee is overcome by chemical fumes and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 726281.015 | 11/07/2012 | 324121 | Apac-Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 6, 2012, an employee climbed a vertical ladder that was approximately 30 feet high to the top of a 20,000 gallon asphalt processing tank and was later found unresponsive on the upper working surface by a coworker. The medical examiner determined the cause of death to be related to fatal levels of hydrogen sulfide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 726281.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |