Accident Summary Nr: 33756.015 - Pumper truck ruptures and kills employee and injures 2 other
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531179.015 | 06/25/2012 | 211111 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: At 8:00 AM on June 25, 2012, a crew was conducting an ILI inspection of gas pipeline using a pig to clean, examine, and test the pipeline. The crew was using a Halliburton pumper truck used for fracking operations. The pumper was sending nitrogen down the line to purge the carbons. An error in valve positioning occurred when the ball valve was left closed to the main line. The pumper truck exceeded the specs that the pig launcher was built to. The employee had positioned his crew and made sure that the pump truck and tankers were all set and running. He went to the viciinity of the pig launcher. He felt he was given the go ahead to start pumping the nitrogen. He was also watching the gauges on the launcher. He spoke to another employee and saw no reading on the gauges. He started walking away from the launcher toward the gate leading out of the compound toward his black pipe and pumper. He came on the radiio and gave the operator instructions to increase the volume he was pumping. When the operator went from 3000 cfm to 5000 cfm as directed, the launcher ruptured due to the ball valve leading to the closed pipeline. The black 2" pipe supplying the nitrogen to the launcher, broke loose and swept into the employee's legs. The fllying parts of the steel piping to the pig launcher struck the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 531179.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |