Accident Summary Nr: 33716.015 - Employee is struck by concrete jersey barrier and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 33716.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
721003.01511/02/2012327390American Concrete Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on November 2, 2012, an employee was using a fork truck to free rig a 2,200 lb concrete jersey barrier to the forks of a powered industrial truck. The employee was killed when the barrier fell on top of their chest.

Keywords: Chest, Concrete Panel, Concrete Slab, Crushed, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 721003.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction