Accident: 33716.015 - Employee Is Struck By Concrete Jersey Barrier And Is Crushed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
721003.015 | 11/02/2012 | American Concrete Industries, Inc. |
At 3:20 p.m. on November 2, 2012, an employee was using a fork truck to free rig a 2,200 lb concrete jersey barrier to the forks of a powered industrial truck. The employee was killed when the barrier fell on top of their chest.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 721003.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |