Accident Summary Nr: 33696.015 - Employee killed by grizzly while cleaning its cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 724901.015 | 11/05/2012 | 712130 | Animals Of Montana, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 4, 2012, an employee was using a flat nosed shovel to scoop grizzle bear scat from the floor of the grizzly bear cage. He was putting the scat into a white plastic bucket. The employee sustained injuries from the claws and teeth of the grizzly bears while working directly in the cage with the bears. The employee used a flat nosed shovel, bucket, and bear spray. However, the bear spray was never deployed. The bear severed the employee's carotid and femoral artery and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 724901.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Animal caretakers, except farm |