Accident Summary Nr: 3367.015 - Employee is killed in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92341.015 | 07/12/2011 | 237990 | Ralph L. Wadsworth Construction Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 PM on July 11, 2011, an employee was cutting OSB decking in preparation for structual steel beam. The employee had been working approximately one hour, most of the decking sat on structural steel I-beams, however, the area he fell through did not rest on any support. The employee stepped on the decking and it gave way under his weight causing him to fall through the decking. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the entire body. The lack of JHA and training to educate the employee about lack of support in four areas of the decking were contributing factors.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 75 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 92341.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |