Accident Summary Nr: 33656.015 - Worker crushed and killed by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 722701.015 | 10/30/2012 | 236118 | Nan Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:34 p.m. on October 29, 2012, an employee was cutting a kerf line with a chipping gun which was a foot away from the bottom of wall. The wall was 5 foot 6 inches tall and 9 inches thick. The employee, a construction laborer who started work for the employer 2 months prior to the accident, was demolishing a large section of an existing interior concrete wall. The demolition plan relied on the existing rebar supports in the wall to brace the wall until it could be pushed over to the floor and broken up using jackhammers. This process involved cutting a kerf line with a chipping gun on both sides of the wall approximately one foot from the floor. This line essentially scored the wall to allow the wall to break at that point. The section of the wall the employee was working on did not have rebar running as far through the walls as previous sections and was not sufficiently supported while cutting the kerf line. The wall fell on the employee. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 722701.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |