Accident Summary Nr: 33636.015 - Employee Falls From The Top Plate Of A Residential Construct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
723761.015 | 08/30/2012 | 238130 | J. Cook Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 25, 2012, an employee was operating a skill saw to cut a ceiling joist. The employee finished cutting the joist, stood up, stiffened, and fell 11 1/2 feet to the ground. The employee struck his head on a piece of concrete on the ground, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 723761.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |