Accident Summary Nr: 33576.015 - Employee falls from boom lift basket and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 723141.015 | 11/02/2012 | 238120 | Asbury Steel Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on November 1, 2012, Employee #1 was in the basket of an S-65 Genie boom lift that was elevated. The boom lift was moved as Employee #1 was in the basket and it rolled into a 2 foot trench and tipped over. Employee #1 fell out of the basket, struck his head on the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 723141.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |