Accident Summary Nr: 33516.015 - Employee is struck by truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 722461.015 | 11/06/2012 | 238910 | Lawson Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 6, 2012, Employee #1 was standing behind an excavator helping it back up as well as directing traffic. He was struck by another truck and suffered chest injuries, fractured ribs and a punctured heart. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 722461.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |