Accident Summary Nr: 33476.015 - Employee falls into rotating auger and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 697658.015 | 10/19/2012 | 484220 | Seaboard Foods Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 18, 2012, Employee #1 was working inside an elevated forklift basket performing maintenance on a cooker front plate. He stepped out of the basket onto the cooker and fell into the rotating shaft of the mixer auger. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 697658.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |