Accident Summary Nr: 33436.015 - Employee falls from the top of a railcar and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 721502.015 | 11/05/2012 | 424510 | Badger Grain Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2012, an employee climbed onto a catwalk that was located approximately 16 feet above the ground to begin loading railcars with corn. The employee was later found lying on the ground alongside the railcar by a coworker. An autopsy determined that the employee suffered a stroke prior to their fall which resulted in a fractured pelvis and vertebra. The employee died on November 4, 2102.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 721502.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |