Accident Summary Nr: 33416.015 - Employee climbing stairs, collapses and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 33416.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
721521.01511/02/2012237990Carver Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 31, 2012, am employee was walking up stairs to a level platform to view hydroelectric power plant grating. The employee collapsed to the floor and died.

Keywords: Collapse, Stair, Stair Landing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 721521.015 59 M Fatality Inspectors, testers and graders