Accident Summary Nr: 33396.015 - Employee is welding in a confined space and is killed from a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 721561.015 | 11/05/2012 | 332410 | Thermal Engineering International (Usa), Inc. A Subsidary Of Babcock Power |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 3, 2012, an employee was performing rig welding operations and was gathering tools to enter a confined space. The employee had not approached their supervisor for a confined space entry permit and the supervisor found the employee within the confined space unconscious. The employee had been welding within the confined space and had passed out. The employee was killed from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 721561.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |