Accident Summary Nr: 33336.015 - Employee dies of heart attack after sustaining severe therma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 720882.015 | 11/02/2012 | 424470 | Sam Kane Beef Processors, Llc |
Abstract: At 07:00 a.m. on August 31, 2012, Employee #1 slipped and fell while hosing down the loading dock using a high pressure, hot water hose and while attempting to pick-up the hose, the hot water at a temperature of (120 degrees Fahrenheit), then sprayed down into his gloved hand. Employee #1 died from a heart attack, after sustaining second and third degree (thermal burns) to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 720882.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |