Accident Summary Nr: 33316.015 - Employee is struck and injured by falling overhead crane loa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 455777.015 | 06/04/2012 | 332111 | Ati Ladish Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 2, 2012, an employee was preparing the Kasto horizontal saw to receive the Round Corner Stock Bar to be placed on the saw table. An overhead crane load rating sign, 6-ft by 3-ft, attached to the bridge crane disengaged from the bridge. The sign placard then hit a table and bounced, striking the saw operator employee. This caused the employee to fall forward striking his head on 8 by 8 wood cribbing on which the cutting fluid reservoir was mounted. This caused the employee to loose consciousness and lacerated his forehead region.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 455777.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |