Accident Summary Nr: 33276.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when struck by moving parts in m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 478942.015 | 06/21/2012 | 424420 | On-Cor Frozen Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 21, 2012, an employee opened a panel exposing moving parts and it was not locked out. The employee entered a panel that had a chain and sprocket wheel and a rotating part. The employee told the lead man to turn off the machine. While his arm was in the panel, the machine started up, striking the employee's arm. The employee suffered a broken arm, which required surgery and physical therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 478942.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |