Accident Summary Nr: 33235.015 - Employee Is Shocked When Touching an Electrical Circuit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 589120.015 | 08/08/2012 | 623210 | Mosiac |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 19, 2012, an employee was in the process of unplugging a Luna Personnel Lifting Device Charging Station when she felt an electrical shock. The plug emitted sparks and began to smoke. The charging cord was torn away from the plug exposing the conductors and allowed them to make contact with each other. This caused a small arc flash which left a small soot mark on the employee's right hand when it came in contact with the circuit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 589120.015 | 43 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |