Accident Summary Nr: 33215.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by collapsing parking garage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 706298.015 | 11/05/2012 | 238110 | E&E Concrete Pumping Services |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 11, 2012 an employee was waiting for concrete to pump into column forms. The structure collapsed and crushed the employee in his vehicle. The employee sustained multiple fractures and amputations. The employee was killed by falling debris from a collapsing parking garage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 706298.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |