Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 33195.015 - Employee Contacted An Electrical Wire And Is Electrocuted

Accident: 33195.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/25/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
716720.01510/25/2012Tower Maintenance Corporation

At 11:30 a.m. on October 25, 2012, an employee was climbing an electrical tower and contacted an electrical wire. The employee was electrocuted and fell.

Keywords: electrical, electrocuted, fall, protective clothing, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 716720.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance
2 716720.015 34 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance