Accident Summary Nr: 33115.015 - Employee is struck by exploding wheel and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
717140.015 | 11/01/2012 | 811118 | Sharpe Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2012, Employee #1, a mechanic, was inflating a Primex 42 by 25 by 20 16-ply floating tire for a sileage truck. He secured an air hose to the valve stem attached to the tire to determine were the leak was located. The tire was not placed in a cage and it was not attached to the vehicle. He sat in front of the tire while it was being inflated to 30 pounds per square inch. He leaned into the tire when the rim separated striking him in the lower left leg, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery and suffered a pulmonary embolism and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 717140.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |