Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 33095.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Later Dies.

Accident: 33095.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/06/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
525980.01507/17/2012Par Golf Group, Inc.

At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 12, 2012, Employee #1, a grounds keeper at a golf course, was working alone. He placed a ladder in the back of his pickup tr uck and used a chainsaw to trim tree branches. The truck was full of golf cart p arts. The ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell towards the cab of the truck, stri king it. He suffered a broken neck, collapsed lung, punctured aorta and a lacer ation to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died October 6, 2012.

Keywords: caught in, chain saw, fall, head, ladder, lung, neck, struck against, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 525980.015 52 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm