Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 3302.015 - Two Employees Are Electrocuted And Killed After Contacting A

Accident: 3302.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/25/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
92813.01507/27/2011R & J Enterprises Of Il, Inc

At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 25, 2011, two crews made up of four employees started detasseling the field. As the crew came upon the irrigation system, Emp loyee #1, who was wearing rubber boots and gloves, using one hand and one foot, and hopped on the irrigator without touching the ground. The employee noticed a tingling sensation and hopped off. Before the employee could turn around to warn the rest of her crew, Employee #2 touched the irrigator and passed out. Employe e #1 ran for help. Employee #3 went to reach for Employee #2 and was electrocute d also. Employee #4 stepped in a puddle and received a shock throwing her backw ards. Employee #5 heard screams and came running toward the irrigator. When Emp loyee #5 saw Employees #2 & #3 passed out on the irrigator, Employee #5 walked a round it to pull Employee 4 out of the puddle and further away from the irrigato r. Employee #4 told the other employee to go get help. Employee# 4 attempted CP R on Employee #3 and when he/ she opened her eyes, Employee #4 went to help Empl oyee #2 by using the same rescue method. At that time, two supervisors showed up to help. Supervisor #1 used a walkie talkie to have someone call for help, and Supervisor #2 started CPR on Employee #2. During that time period, Employee #4 started having breathing problems and Supervisor #2 tended to him/her ensure he/ she did not stop breathing. Due to muddy conditions, pickup trucks were driven into the field and the employees were loaded into the trucks to get them back to the road and taken to the hospital via ambulance. Employee #1 was later releas ed after observation. Employee #4 was airlifted to the hospital. Employees #2 and #3 later died.

Keywords: electrical, electrocuted, irrigation equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 92813.015 14 F Fatality Farm workers
2 92813.015 14 F Fatality Farm workers