Accident Summary Nr: 32955.015 - Employee is struck by falling fence posts and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701538.015 | 10/23/2012 | 311211 | Garber Coop |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 22, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading fence posts from a flatbed semi-trailer. Employee #1 cut the banding on the fence post bundles and was struck by the fence posts as the fell. He suffered multiple full body traumas and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 701538.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |