Accident Summary Nr: 32915.015 - Employee dies as result of Blood clot dislodging from his ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 460553.015 | 06/01/2012 | 311612 | Tyson Foods Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 2012, an employee had been injured in a pallet jack incident. In this incident the employee suffered a crushed ankle that was surgically repaired and was healing. At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 1, 2012, the employee was recuperating from this accident that occurred 52 days earlier. The employee was hospitalized as a result of a blood clot that was discovered in his arm. The clot dislodged and traveled to his cardiopulmonary system resulting in his death. The blood clot was not proven to be related to the original injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 460553.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |