Accident Summary Nr: 32876.015 - Employee sustains an amputation of the right middle finger w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 661558.015 | 09/28/2012 | 326291 | Zhongding Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 6, 2012, an employee was making adjustments to a proximity switch on the 9738 control arm assembly machine, which was built in-house. The machine had three energy sources: electric, hydraulic and compressed air. The hydraulic cylinder unexpectedly actuated due to a faulty proximity switch. The employees finger was caught in a pinch point between a hydraulic cylinder and a reinforcement bracket. The employee sustained an amputation of the right middle finger. Energy control procedures were not utilized to prevent unexpected activation of the machine. The proximity switches were adjusted approximately once a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 661558.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |