Accident Summary Nr: 3287.015 - An employee is electrocuted when installing HVAC equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
92566.015 | 07/22/2011 | 238220 | Kch Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 AM on July 21, 2011, Employee #1 was working at new construction home installing HVAC equipment with two other coworkers. Extension cords ran into building; one cord powered a furnace blower fan. The cord was directly wired to the fan and the ground wire failed. Employee #1 went to move the blower and was electrocuted because a short in the motor caused the case of the fan to become energized. The employee was pronounced dead at St. Anthony Hospital in Effingham, Illinois at 8:21 am. The employer did not utilize ground fault protection, even though extension cords were used to provide electrical power.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 92566.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |