Accident Summary Nr: 32855.015 - Employee falls through a skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 709819.015 | 10/24/2012 | 112112 | Cactus Of Kansas, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 23, 2012, Employee #1, a loader operator, was working at a mill on the roof. He notified his supervisor that he was having a problem with an ingredient that was not flowing from an overhead ingredient bin to the mixer. To access the ingredient bins he had to get off of the guarded catwalk on the roof and walk approximately 26 feet to the bins. Between the catwalks and the ingredient bins is an unguarded skylight, approximately 12 foot by 3 foot and spanning the roof supports at intervals of 3 feet, creating four 3 foot by 3 foot skylight sections. Employee #1 fell through the skylight, approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for head and neck injuries and was pronounce dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 709819.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |