Accident Summary Nr: 3284.015 - Employee is killed in fall from girder during steel erection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92425.015 | 07/18/2011 | 238120 | Imperial Steel Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2011 at approximately 10:21AM, a 52 year old male was standing on a steel truss girder during steel erection connecting activities. At the time of the accident the employee was standing on the truss girder receiving a bar joist as it was being hoisted by the crane. As the bar joist was received by the employee, and still suspended from the crane, he spun it because he needed the other end of the bar joist for his connection. As the other end of the joist came around, the employee fell 35 feet from the truss girder to the ground below, and died from the fall. It was unknown whether the employee lost his balance when receiving the bar joist or if he was attempting to reposition himself on the steel when he fell. The employee was wearing a fall arrest harness, but was not tied off. The company records indicate the employee was trained on fall protection. The employee was an iron worker and this was a normal routine task of the employee's job. There were no contributing weather conditions. It was clear and hot with no precipitation. There were four other employees working on the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 92425.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |