Accident Summary Nr: 32835.015 - Employee chokes on steak and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 640958.015 | 09/05/2012 | 722110 | Concord Neighborhood Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was working as a server/waiter at a restaurant. While waiting on a table, one of the customers requested that a steak that had been delivered to be returned to the kitchen. After returning the steak to the kitchen area, the employee decided, for an unknown reason, to try a piece of the steak. The employee choked on the piece of steak and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 640958.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Waiters and waitresses |