Accident Summary Nr: 32815.015 - Employee covered in oil catches on fire and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 32815.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
707699.01510/23/2012213112K & R Roustabout Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 22, 2012, Employee #1 was changing a crude oil tank battery from one eight-tank flow system to two four-tank flow systems in an effort to increase productivity. The valve ruptured on the number two tank he was changing, creating an uncontrolled release of over 4,000 gallons of oil. Employee #1 was covered in oil when he ignited. Employee #1 was burned and killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Burn, Chemical, Crude Oil, Fire, Lockout/Tagout, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 707699.015 50 M Fatality Drilling and boring machine operators