Accident Summary Nr: 32775.015 - Employee receives chemical burns when an ammonia line in the

Accident Summary Nr: 32775.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
491378.01506/28/2012493120York Cold Storage 1, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 28, 2012, an employee was chipping ice in freezer causing a chuck of ice to fall and strike an ammonia line. Ammonia was released, causing chemical burns to the employees lungs and foot.

Keywords: Ammonia, Burn, Chemical Burn, Foot, Freezer Compartment, Lung

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 491378.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
2 491378.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
3 491378.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations