Accident Summary Nr: 32735.015 - Employee is caught between hopper and dumper and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 706798.015 | 10/23/2012 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working with chickens, dumping them into a hopper to be emulsified. The hopper, Serial Number 1691, Model SC126, contained no guards to keep workers from entering the area between the hopper and the dumper. Employee #1 entered the area and stood on a pump to elevate his position to retrieve a piece of cardboard. Employee #1 was caught between the hopper and dumper and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 706798.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |