Accident Summary Nr: 3264.015 - An employee is killed when caught between a pick-up truck an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92445.015 | 07/18/2011 | 238160 | Marcos Alberto Mares-Flores |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 PM on July 9, 2011, Employee #1 was inside of a dumpster setting up a roof access ladder. The employee was part of a roofing crew re-roofing a commercial building. Employee #1 climbed out of the dumpster, and at this same time a coworker was backing a pick-up truck toward the building. Employee #1 was caught between the truck and the dumpster, and crushed to death. The driver was 17 years old and did not possess a valid driver's license.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 92445.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |