Accident Summary Nr: 3263.015 - Employee falls off platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92405.015 | 07/18/2011 | 311423 | Silva International, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8 a.m. on July 13, 2011, an employee was loading a hopper with a blend of cilantro for processing. The employees of the facility were going on the regularly scheduled break, when Employee #1 decided to return to the room on his own accord. Employee #1 manually by-passed the interlocks on the material hoist carriage that allowed the safety gates on the stationary platform to open. The employee fell into the material hoist carriage approximately 13 feet. The employee was in hospital 1 or 2 days and passed away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 92405.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |