Accident Summary Nr: 3261.015 - Employee fell into hole and was trapped and killed when the
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92343.015 | 07/13/2011 | 238110 | Evergreen Caissons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 11, 2011, employees were drilling a caisson on the side of a hill on an isolated dirt road. The caisson (hole) was about 16 feet deep when employees stopped drilling. Employee #1, the drill operator, walked over to the hole to take a measurement with a tape measure. While standing one or two feet from the hole, the ground underneath him collapsed and he fell into the hole. Another employee called 911, but cave-ins continued burying Employee #1 further and he was not visible when the sheriff and fire department arrived. Rescue efforts were stalled for hours while rescuers tried to secure some shoring and an excavator that was 6 miles away. The employee was found dead after 4 or 5 hours. Interviews revealed that there had been significant sloughing and belling in the caisson before the collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 92343.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: |