Accident Summary Nr: 3259.015 - Employee is killed when a scraper rolled off the edge of a d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92263.015 | 07/10/2011 | 237990 | Urs Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:15 PM on July 9, 2011, an employee was operating a scraper to maintain a dike and keep it above the level of the ponds (aka rim ditching) and was in the process of putting a crown on this dike as they were nearly finished with this job. Employee #1 had returned from lunch and was just starting up the work process again. It is possible that Employee #1 may have been attempting to turn around on the approximately 52 foot wide dike when he got too close to the edge. The scraper rolled off the edge of a dike upside down into a tailings pond. The employee drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 92263.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |