Accident Summary Nr: 3254.015 - Employee is electrocuted from contact with energized equipme
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77386.015 | 07/06/2011 | 326112 | Apak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 6, 2011, a 38 year old male, Employee #1, was called to work on the bucket elevator to clear a material blockage (dog treats) from the chute that released material into the hopper. Employee #1 climbed up on a platform railing and used his left hand to hold onto a metal bar on the inner section of the Bucket Elevator (Whiz-Lifter Serial#94I-5100). Employee #1 used a broom to clear material blockage from a hopper chute on the bucket elevator. Employee #2 was on the platform and was watching Employee#1 remove the material blockage and when he hit the elevator chute with more than normal force, the hopper swung towards Employee #2. Employee #2 blocked the hopper with both hands to prevent being struck by the hopper and reported feeling a slight electric shock. Employee #2 stated that Employee #1 was struck on the abdomen or head by the same hopper movement and saw that Employee #1 was now rigidly holding on to the metal bar on the inner section of the bucket elevator with both hands. Employee#2 asked Employee#1 if he was okay and noted he was not responding, his eyes were fixed and open wide, and he was not releasing hands off the bar. The employer has other employees that go up on the platform and railing on a regular basis to remove blocked material from the hopper chute. Employee #1 was a Maintenance worker and would normally perform this type of work. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was rushed to Condell hospital and was pronounced dead upon arrival. Employee #1, suffered a fatality as a result of coming in contact with energized electrical equipment. According to the Medical Examiner's preliminary report Employee #1 suffered cardiac defibrillation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 77386.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |