Accident Summary Nr: 32535.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing structure and is killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
706018.015 | 10/12/2012 | 327390 | Solar Erectors U.S. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2012, Employee #1 was working on the erection of precast structural members for a parking garage. A catastrophic failure led to a collapse and Employee #1 was crushed by the precast concrete. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 706018.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 706018.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |