Accident Summary Nr: 32495.015 - Employee was crushed and killed by a falling crane's boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 705919.015 | 10/22/2012 | 237310 | Mobley Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 22, 2012, an employee was helping rig the load for the crane. The crane boom became side loaded, sheared away, and fell to the ground. The employee attempted to escape the danger zone and ran directly beneath the falling boom. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the head, neck, torso, and extremities and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 705919.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |