Accident Summary Nr: 32455.015 - Employee is severely burned when ladle full of molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
463158.015 | 06/08/2012 | 331511 | Advanced Cast Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 7, 2012, a ladle full of molten metal was being transported by forklift to the auto pour. Part way to the auto pour, there was a violent reaction within the ladle that caused material to spew from the seams and the vent lid on the cap. One employee was hospitalized and treated for severe burns on his back, shoulder and back of his head and for smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 463158.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |